Privacy Policy

At the Pasture-Fed Livestock Association we respect the privacy of our members, supporters and visitors to our website. This policy is concerned with how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Your Privacy

Who are we?

In this policy, references to the Pasture-Fed Livestock Association, or PFLA, or to ‘we’ or ’us’ are to the Pasture-Fed Livestock Association CIC (registered company number 07571498) registered at Trent Lodge, Stroud Road, Cirencester GL7 6JN.
The Pasture-Fed Livestock Association was founded in 2009 and became a Community Interest Company in 2011. We are passionate about the wide-ranging benefits of producing meat and dairy from animals reared exclusively on pasture. We have a growing membership base of farmers, butchers, retailers, consumers and scientists. We are responsible for the ‘Pasture for Life’ certification mark, a way for consumers to identify meat that has come from animals that have had a 100% pasture and grain free diet.

We take our duty to process your personal data very seriously. This policy explains how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data.

We may change this document from time to time to reflect the latest details of what we do with your information. Please check back frequently; you will be able to see if changes have been made by the date it was last updated.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

What we need

We will usually collect basic personal data about you like your name, postal address, telephone numbers, email address and your bank details if you are supporting us financially. We may occasionally collect other information relevant to member or consumer surveys.

Why we need it

We collect your personal data in connection with specific activities, i.e. newsletter requests, registration or membership requests, feedback.

The information is either needed to fulfil your request or to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. You don’t have to disclose any of this information to browse our sites. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

We will also hold information about your details so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

How we obtain your details

We will collect your personal data:

  • When you provide it to us directly either via our website, via sign-up sheets at events, during one of our surveys or through email communication
  • When you have given it to a partner organisation or relevant third party and you have provided permission to pass your information on to us
  • Occasionally we may also collect your data from publicly available sources

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your
permission or are required by law to do so.

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance your information may be situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like to change the way you hear from us or no longer wish to receive newsletters then please contact us via [email protected] to let us know.

Legitimate interests

We have a number of lawful reasons that mean we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information. One lawful reason is called ‘legitimate interests’. Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

Some typical examples of when we might use the approach are for preventing fraud, direct marketing, maintaining the security of our system, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our campaigns.

We will process the personal information you have supplied to us to conduct and manage our business to enable us to give you the most appropriate marketing, information, service and products and provide the best and most secure experience.

Sharing your information

We will only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations and the following:

  • If you have agreed that we may do so.
  • When we use other companies to process credit/debit card payments (see note below) or
    for auditing of Pasture for Life certification
  • If we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, information may be transferred
    to the new entity.
  • We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, supporters and members to
    describe our services and operations to prospective partners, funders and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics won’t include any personally identifying information.
  • If we run an event in partnership with other named organisations your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear with what will happen to your data when you register.

We will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

Third party processors

We currently use the following third-party processors to help us collect, process and analyse data. Click on the links to view the Privacy Policies of these third-party processors:

MailChimp
Paypal
Stripe

Retaining your information

If you decide not to support the PFLA any more or request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information. The basic information needed is your first name and an email address as a minimum.

Cookie policy

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. This site uses cookies to track your visit to our publicly accessible web pages. We use this information for analytics to establish the number of unique visitors to our website and the pages navigated, and to improve the user experience.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Continuously improve our website for you

We do NOT use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics

Our website uses cookies to allow Google Analytics to function correctly. Google Analytics is a free web analytics tool which helps measure the usage of our site.

Google analytic cookies are used to collect information about how visitors, like you, use our website. This information is collected in an anonymous form and is used to inform us how the site can be improved. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. The cookies store information such as the number of visits to the website and what site referred the visitor to the web page. We use the information to view reports about how visitors interact with the website and to help us improve the website. A different set of cookies is used for each website, and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, click here.

You can also view Google’s privacy policy here.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should instead exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Social media sites

We operate a number of social media pages (including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube). Although this policy covers how we will use any data collected from those pages it does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media website before sharing data and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

What are your rights?

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives everyone a number of very important rights. These are:

  • Right to be informed - transparency over how we use your personal information.
  • Right of access - request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be
    provided to you within one month.
  • Right of rectification - update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong.
  • Right to restrict processing – ask us to stop using your information.
  • Right to be ‘forgotten’ – ask us to remove your personal information from our records.
  • Right to object – object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes.
  • Right to data portability – obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.
  • Automated decision making and profiling – not to be subject to a decision when it is based
    on automated processing.

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office website.

Where we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can change the way you hear from us, withdraw your permission for us to process your personal data or ask for your data to be removed from our records at any time by emailing [email protected].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us (details at the bottom of this policy) as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How to contact us

If you wish to obtain a copy of the information we hold about you or raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us, in writing, via the details below. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

By post:
Pasture-Fed Livestock Association Trent Lodge
Stroud Road
Cirencester
GL7 6JN

By email: [email protected]


This document was last updated: 9th May 2018